FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada can sponsor their close relatives or family members who wish to become permanent residents of Canada.

New “SUPER VISA” Announced for Parents & Grandparents of Canadian Immigrants

With effect from 5th November, 2011, a Super Visa category has been introduced by the Canadian government. This new Fast Track multiple entry visa will allow Parents and Grandparents of Canadian immigrants to stay in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need of renewing their status. It is being introduced in lieu of granting permanent status to parents & grandparents of the Canadian immigrants. The newly announced Super Visa will be valid for up to 10 years.

Temporary Moratorium of up to 24 Months announced for Canada Family Class Sponsorship: 
Effective November 5, 2011, a temporary moratorium has been introduced by CIC of up to 24 months on the acceptance of new sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents. The moratorium has been imposed by CIC in order to prevent the build–up of an unmanageable number of new applications and reduce the backlog.
To qualify under Canada Family Class Sponsorship :
Sponsors must promise to support their relatives or family members for a period of 3 to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

The relationship between the Sponsor and the Sponsored Person (the Family Class Immigrant) must be one of the following :

a) Spouse, common-law partner,or conjugal partner ; or
b) Parents and Grandparents
c) dependent children,
d) Brother,sister,nephew,niece or grandchild who is orphaned,under 18 yrs of age & not married or in a common-law relationship ; or
e) Intended adopted child under 18 years of age ; or
f) Other relative, if the Sponsor has no relative listed above and no relatives who are Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents (limited to one relative only).