Federal Business Class Immigration Program

The Federal Business Immigration Program has been designed to attract experienced business people to Canada (Any province except Quebec) who will support the development of a prosperous and strong Canadian economy. Applicants who wish to reside in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.

If you have business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth, you may apply for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa under one of the following sub-categories of Business Class Immigration Program:

Immigrant Investor Program: To qualify as an investor, you must have a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000, have managerial experience and be willing to make a secured passive investment of CAD$800,000.

Entrepreneur Program: To qualify as an entrepreneur, you must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000 and be willing and able to establish, invest in or acquire a business in Canada which will create or maintain employment in Canada.

Self-Employed Persons Program: To qualify as a self-employed person, you must be willing and able to support yourself and any dependents with self-employed income as a farmers, athlete, or artisan.